Privacy policy

Agent Staff Member Privacy Notice

W.C. Dawson & Son Limited is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, W. C. Dawson & Son Limited is the Data Controller, Jason Mellor is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 18/20 Stamford Street, Stalybridge, Cheshire SK15 1JZ; [email protected]; 0161 338 2292

The General Data Protection Regulations are there to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Information Held

The personal data we hold and process will be, name, address, contact phone number and email address. We may require employment status, income, marital status, during the tenancy process.

The personal data we hold will be copies of passports or drivers licence, proof of address documents and bank statements.

To ensure we provide you with the best service possible we will need to collect and retain certain personal data. The data may be collected and processed by those listed in our contacts.

Lawful basis of processing

The 6 lawful basis of processing your data include consent, a legitimate interest, contractual fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For each usage of the data the lawful basis of processing will be considered and adhered to by W. C. Dawson & Son Limited.

Where is the data stored?

Your personal data is always stored within the European Union or outside the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Retention period and criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain some elements of your personal data for up to the time defined as legitimate interest or when you request to have your consent withdrawn. After 12 months your personal data will be removed if further consent is not received. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent, then you may withdraw consent at any time.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not a charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to the erasure of your data when consent is the basis of our processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing, justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing, for example, to block or supress processing where the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

The right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Withdrawal of consent

Where the lawful basis of processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to Jason Mellor at 18/20 Stamford Street, Stalybridge, Cheshire SK15 1JZ or emailing [email protected]

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the live chat function.

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

W. C. Dawson & Son Limited processing list of third parties

  • Residential Property Alerts for Buyers
  • Residential Property Valuation for Sellers
  • Residential New Homes for buyers
  • Residential New Homes for developers
  • Mortgage Services
  • Legal Conveyancing Services for Buyers
  • Legal Conveyancing Services for Sellers
  • Home Organisation Services for Sellers
  • Surveys for buyers
  • Property Management for Landlords
  • Lettings information for Tenants
  • Property Maintenance Suppliers

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your data to a third party. We will only share your data with connected* third parties with your prior consent (which you are free to withdraw) except where we need to do so to comply with the law.

*Connected third parties are preferred partners and those organisations we are affiliated to, where contact and property details are required to provide the services for which we have consent from our data subjects. These are likely to include;

Referencing and credit check organisations

Local Authorities

Landlords

Utility providers

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

Service providers acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who provide:
IT and system administration services.
Feedback and service references
Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the United Kingdom who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.